CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360

Ms. Vicky Lee
J. Crew Group, Inc.
770 Broadway
11th Floor
New York, NY 10003

RE: The tariff classification of garments from China

Dear Ms. Lee:

In your letter dated September 6, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples will be returned as requested.

Style D256296 is a woman’s pullover-style blouse constructed of both knit and woven components. The front panel is constructed from 100% silk woven fabric. The back panel, waistband, neck, and arm trim are constructed from 100% merino wool knit fabric. The blouse features a round neckline and a rib knit bottom. The woven component imparts the essential character of the garment.

Style D256399 is a woman’s pullover-style blouse constructed of both knit and woven components. The front panel is constructed from 100% silk woven fabric. The back panel, waistband, sleeves, and hood are constructed from 100% merino wool knit fabric. The blouse features a partial front opening secured by five button closures, long sleeves, and a rib knit bottom.

Style D256875 is a woman’s pullover-style blouse constructed of both knit and woven components. The front panel is constructed from 100% silk woven fabric. The sleeves and the back panel are constructed from 100% merino wool knit fabric. The blouse features a round neckline, raglan sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. The woven component imparts the essential character of the garment.

Since styles D256399 and D256875 are constructed of both knit and woven components, neither the knit fabric nor the woven fabric imparts the essential character. The blouses will be classified in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI) 3(c) under the headings that occur last in numerical order in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). Style D259378 is a boys’ size 4/5 V-neck pullover sweater. The long sleeve garment is constructed of 61% cotton and 39 % linen knit fabric containing approximately six stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction the fabric is formed. The sweater has rib knit fabric at the neckline, waistband and sleeve cuffs and elbow patches of indeterminate woven fabric.

The applicable subheading for style D256296 and D256399 will be 6211.49.1050, HTSUS, which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of other textile materials: Containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste: Blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 1.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style D256875 will be 6206.10.0040, HTSUS, which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of silk or silk waste: Other: Containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style D259378 will be 6110.20.1010, HTSUS, which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Containing 36 percent or more by weight of flax fibers: Sweaters: Men’s or boys’. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at (646) 733-3051.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division